Current Supporters

Current Supporters

We would like to thank the following individuals and organisations for their generous support.

 

INDIVIDUAL SUPPORTERS 

INDIVIDUAL SUPPORTERS

The Murray Family

Sir Leonard & Lady Blavatnik
Eileen Buttle OBE
Mr & Mrs Ricardo Dorich
Sir Jan & Lady du Plessis
Alexander Graham
Steven Larcombe
& Sonya Leydecker
Jim & Carole Leng
Mrs P M McAlpine
Michael & Lynne McGowan
Mrs Penny Moore
Mr & Mrs Paul Morgan
Richard Shaw
John & Susan Singer
William de Winton

LEGACY PLEDGES 

Paul Allam
Julian Anderson
Leslie Berry
David Carrington
Hilary & Simon Carrington
Mary Cordall
Ann Hall (Taylor)
Peter Hibbert
John Ludlow 
Jeremy Poole
Ian Senior 
Roger Sirett
Professor Derek Smith 
Professor D.E. Young 

We also acknowledge a number of legacy supporters who wish to remain anonymous.

PRINCIPAL SEAT SUPPORTERS

David Dutton & Mave Turner
Michael & Maria Fischer

SEAT SUPPORTERS                      

Anthony Albert
Paul Allam                                                  The Allam Sisters
Graham Carter
Simon Carrington
& Alastair Hume                       Jonathan Clowes                                 John & Diana de la Cour in memory of Betty Ashcroft
Mrs B. M. Edge, in memory of Patricia May and John Rossford Edge
Steven Goldring
Deborah Harkness                           Wyn Hart in memory of Gerald Brinnen
Charles Hastings                                Mary Iliff
Venetia Jennings
Ursula Jones 
J. and M. Kelly
Judith Line
Margaret Lloyd
Jonathan Lloyd-Jones, Independent Mediators Ltd.         Mrs Sheila Luebcka
The Reynolds Foundation
Nigel Long                                                  Mr Robert Maxey, in memory of Ken and Olive Maxey
The Martyn Ibbotson Fund
Mrs Monica Meeneghan in memory of Alwynne Hedley Griffiths
Susan Mitchell 

Pat & Gus Moore
Mrs Susan Morcombe
Rod Mullick
Julian & Caroline Nettel
David Richardson & Janet Hilton
John & Margaret Richards in memory of Elspeth Gibb Webb and Josephine Richards
The Rock Solid Trust
Steve and Jackie Street               John & Pauline Tremlett
Brian Turnbull
Andrew Tusa                                    Michael Twaddle
Michael Waldman
Professor Alastair Watson 

We also acknowledge a number of seats which are supported by anonymous donors.

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain: Orchestra list 2022

Key : *  NYO Inspire Associate ^NYO Summer Guests % Mcgowan Scholar

< Blavatnik Scholar & Leverhulme Arts Scholar

Violin 1

Gabriella Bavetta Leader 18, London <&

Seat supported by David Dutton & Mave Turner

Scott Storey, Co-Leader 18, Beckenham &

Vivek Dinesh, 15 Buckingham, &

Maxim Lavrov 19, London

Seat supported by Susan Morcombe

Eleanor Holmes 17, Winchester

Seat supported by Venetia Jennings

Towa Matsuda 18, London

Bronagh Lee 18, Birmingham %

Isabell Karlsson 17, Chessington

Seat supported by HR Taylor Charitable Foundation

Ines Choi 17, London

Maya De Souza 18, London %

Rhys Evans 17, London

Jennifer Wells 15, Orpington

Archie Freeman 18, Billingshurst

Seat supported by Michael Twaddle

Rose Gosney, String Leader 16, Southampton &

Ziying Wang 14, London

Luke Hazeltine 18, Chippenham %

Seat supported by John & Pauline Tremlett

Aki Blendis 14, London

Ella Richardson 17, London

Seat supported by John & Margaret Richards in memory of Elspeth Gibb Webb & Josephine Richards

Catherine McCardel 18, Norwich

Seat supported in memory of Aletta du Plessis

Isaac Williams 17, Gloucester

Tamara Redmond 17, Harrow ^

Sebastian Watt 13, London ^

Alicia Li-Yan-Hui 15, Cambridge*

Laura Gutierrez Muurisepp 15, London *

Alice Younger 16, St. Leonards-On-Sea *

Violin 2

Anna Lezdkan, Principal 19, York &<

Lotte Collin, Co-Principal 18, Newcastle Upon Tyne &

Sakura Jasmine Nakayama Fish 17, Bishop’s Stortford

Seat supported by Pat & Gus Moore

Elanor Leydecker 18, Dundee

Teagan Craggs 15, Wells

Amber Sun 16, Stanmore

Noah Stone, String Leader 16, Harrow &

Jemima Ward 17, London

Rhia Thomas 17, Woking

Seat supported by Martin Fowler

Helena Landis 16, Oxford

Isabella Hulbert 18, Worcester

Seat supported by the Elmley Foundation

Julian Ketelsen 15, London %

Finn Kjaergaard 15, London

Sam Cole, String Leader 15, Guernsey &<

Richard Eichhorst 15, London

Charlotte Slater 16, Ellon

Seat supported by Anthony Albert

Anna Faram 19, Bristol %

Sophie Jobanputra 17, Sutton Coldfield

Nina Doig 18, Glasgow

Mark Leung 17, Redhill

Ella Hodgson-Laws 16, York *

Juliette Zeilmaker17, Eastbourne*

Viola

Patrick O'Reilly, Principal 17, Kenilworth &

Seat Supported by The Reynolds Foundation

Isobel Adams, Co-Principal 19, Penarth &<

Jimena Barrio-Briones 18, Madrid

Connor Quigley 18, Glasgow %

Anneka Vetter 17, London

Max Rayworth 15, Chepstow

Bill Ko, String Leader 19, Cheltenham &

Seat supported by an anonymous donor

Constance Hayward 17, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Seat supported by Michael & Maria Fischer

Jao-Yong Tsai 17, London

Kezia Elliott 19, Watford

Polly Almond 18, Berkhamsted

Charlie Rose 17, Beaconsfield %

Danya Jayasinghe Rushton, String Leader 16, Barnet &

Florence Cope 17, Witham

Seat supported by Mrs Monica Meeneghan in memory of the Rt Rev Eric Gordon

Clio Proffitt 15, London

Seat supported by Julian & Caroline Nettel

Rebecca O'Shea 15, Bath

Seat supported by Rod Mullick

Katherine Berkes 15, London

Alexandra Harrison 17, Huddersfield

Seat supported by Margaret Lloyd

Toby Dudley 14, Sutton Coldfield *

Cello

Harry Scott-Burt, Principal 17, Rugby &

Seat supported by Paul & Eunice Morgan

Riya Hamie, Co-Principal 17, Hove &

Andrew O'Reilly 16, Kenilworth

Seat supported by The Reynolds Foundation

Ella Harrison, String Leader 15, Harpenden &

Seat supported by Deborah Harkness

Jim Goss 17, Guildford

Seat supported by the Marie-Louise von Motesiczky CharitableTrust

Madeleine Johnston 18, North Shields

Joshua Lucas 18, Saffron Walden

Ivan Davies, String Leader 17, Highlands &

Madeleine Murray 14, Berkhamsted

Daniel Jurado Hoshino 16, London

Seat supported by Karen & Kim Papworth

Ben Cummings 18, Edinburgh

Seat supported by Mary Iliff

Cameron Walls 17, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Seat supported by the Guyll-Leng Charitable Trust

Hugo Svedberg 14, Bournemouth

Seat supported by the Marie-Louise von Motesiczky Charitable Trust in memory of Karl Motesiczky, with additional support from The Alice Cooper Dean Charitable Trust

Grace Leung 16, London

Seat supported by the Marie-Louise von Motesiczky CharitableTrust

Inez Karlsson 14, Chessington

Seat supported by the HR Taylor Charitable Trust

Freddie Carter 17, Tring

Seat supported by Charles Hastings

Gabriel Ward 15, London

Aidan Cham 15, St. Albans^

Double Bass

Charles Campbell-Peek, Joint Principal 18, Upminster &

Seat supported by Drs. Charles & Jacqueline Ross in memory of Alex Ross

Stephen Conway, Joint Principal 18, Robertsbridge &

Seat supported by Simon Carrington & Alastair Hume

Annabel Beniston, Joint Principal 18, Chatham <&

Emily Chambers 15, Chipping Norton

Seat supported by Ms Wyn Hart in memory of Gerald Brinnen

Aiyana Rennie 17, London %

Amelie Jones, 17, Elstree

Thomas Amigoni, String Leader 18, Crewe &

Seat supported by Drs Charles & Jacqueline Ross in memory of Alex Ross

Laurence Flower 16, London

Seat supported by David Richardson & Janet Hilton

Thomas Judge 17, Northampton

Seat supported by Robert & Juliet Maxey

Brooke Simpson 16, Bromley

William James 15, Esher

Jonny Hayward 18, Larne

Beth Parker 17, Saffron Walden ^

Flute

Sofía Patterson-Gutiérrez, Principal 17, Stockport <&

Amélie Clark 18, Eye %

Viviane Ghiglino 18, Colchester

Emma Loerstad 18, Stockholm

Lily Owens 15, Calne

Seat supported by Graham Carter

Lucy Rowan 19, Moffatt

Isaac Skey 15, Haywards Heath^

Oboe

Emily Long, Principal 17, London <&

Alasdair Cottee 14, Dunbar

Sam Donkin 18, Newton Stewart

Seat supported by the Marie-Louise von Motesiczky CharitableTrust

Ho Long Lee 16, Wells

Imogen Morris 18, London

Seat supported by the Allam sisters

Olivia Overend 17, Glasgow

Seat supported by Hugh Stirk

Josephine Russell 16, London

Daniel Fergie 16, Stockton-on-Tees*

Clarinet

Raj Bhaumik, Principal 18, Glasgow &

Seat supported by Professor Alastair Watson

Siena Barr 18, Maidstone %

Alex Buckley 18, London

Lucas Dick 17, Esher

Lola Frisby Williams 17, Devon

Phoenix Mombru 18, London

Gemma Winfield 15, Solihull

Seat supported by Mrs Sheila Luebcke

Vivien Wong 18, Colchester *

Saxophone

Rosemary Ball 18, Royston

Euan Kemp 16, Glasgow ^

Alfie Ward 18, Manchester^

Bassoon

Anna Ghiro, Principal 18, Glasgow <&

Emily Ambrose 18, Newbury

Seat supported by Judith Line

Fergus Butt 18, Helensburgh

Marcel Carlos Cress 15, Northwich

Seat supported by Jonathan & Elizabeth Clowes

Tom Donkin 16, Newton Stewart

Connor Huss 18, Solihull

Seat supported by Michael Waldman

Conrad Spencer 19, Reading

Seat supported by Susan Mitchell

Lucy Gowans 16, Southampton *

Horn

Chloe Harrison, Joint Principal 17, Harpenden &

Sarah Pennington, Joint Principal 18, London &

Ben Dickinson 17, Glasgow

Ross Donaldson 18, Glasgow

Noah Hall 16, Kingston Upon Thames

Seat supported by Paul Allam

Daniel Hibbert 17, Liverpool

Toby Johnson-Jones 17, Oldham

Robert Johnston 17, Perth

Henry Ward 18, Hampton

Freya Campbell 18, North Ayrshire ^

Claire Marsden 15, York *

Georgia Paxton 14, Altrincham *

Trumpet

Sam Balchin, Principal 18, Knebworth <&

Sasha Canter 19, Abingdon

Hetty Christopher 16, Chard

Seat supported by Ursula Jones

Luke Lane 18, Andover

Markus Sadler 17, Chatham

Seat supported by Nigel Long

Sophie Schofield 17, Walton-On-Thames

Florence Wilson-Toy 17, Saffron Walden

Dylan Savage 17, Ammanford *

Amelia Stuart 17, Warrington*

Trombone

Ben Loska, Principal 18, Hove <&

Emma Close 18, Verwood

Helena Kieser 18, Harpenden

Reuben McFarlane 16, Crieff

Jack Myles 18, Newtownards

Seat supported by The Rock Solid Trust

Emily Nicolas 17, Bushey

Seat supported by The Rock Solid Trust

Benjamin Haslam 18, Newcastle-upon-Tyne *

Bass Trombone

Edward Hyde, Principal 18, Iwade

Seat supported by Brian Turnbull

Samuel Cox 18, Gillingham

Seat supported by Misses Barrie Charitable Trust

Tuba

Rohan Dahiya, Principal 18, Peterborough &

Morro Barry 18, Southampton

George Good 17, London

Charlie Yuxiang Zhang 17, Sutton *

Percussion

Paddy Davies, Joint Principal 18, Kendal &

Sophie Stevenson, Joint Principal 18, Manchester &

Sana Abu-Jabir 18, Goffs Oak

Seat Supported by John & Diana de la Cour in memory of Betty Ashcroft

Shesh Abu-Jabir 16, Goffs Oak

Joshua Gearing 17, Hatfield

Seat supported by Steve & Jackie Street

Benjamin Hannaford-Waddington 17, Cinderford

Supported by Jonathan Lloyd-Jones, Independent Mediators Ltd.

Dan Vincent 18, Stockport ^

Clara Smith 19, Stroud

Sophie Sunday Warner 18, London

Harp

Rosie Scott, Principal 17, Chatteris &

Defne Anar 16, Bristol

Sophie Costa 15, Lutterworth

Erin Fflur Jardine 14, Cardiff

Keyboard

Eliza Ruffle, Joint Principal 15, Sevenoaks

Alexander Kwon, Joint Principal 15, Edinburgh

Banjo

Thomas Hodgkinson 17, Brentwood^

 

 MAJOR SPONSOR OF NYO INSPIRE


    
  ​

 CORPORATE SUPPORTERS

 

    ​   

 

 ARTS COUNCIL ENGLAND

                                           

 

                 

 TRUSTS & FOUNDATIONS

 

CL & JS Cadbury Trust
Esmée Fairbairn Foundation
GJW Turner Trust
Grumpy Givers
Misses Barrie Charitable Trust
Paul Hamlyn Foundation
The Alice Ellen Cooper-Dean Charitable Foundation
The Andor Charitable Trust
The Ashley Family Foundation Ltd.
The Barbara Whatmore Charitable Trust
The Blavatnik Family Foundation
The Cecil King Memorial Foundation
​The Charles and Elsie Sykes Trust
The du Plessis Family Foundation
The Elmley Foundation
The Garrick Charitable Trust
The Golden Bottle Trust
The Guyll-Leng Charitable Trust
The Headley Trust
The Houghton Dunn Charitable Trust (Mrs Waterhouse Charitable Trust)
The HR Taylor Charitable Trust

The Ian MacTaggart Trust
The Lord and Lady Lurgan Trust
The Leverhulme Trust
The Mageni Trust
The Marie-Louise von Motesiczky​ Charitable Trust
The Millichope Foundation
The Murray Family
The Ofenheim Charitable Trust
The PF Charitable Trust
The Radcliffe Trust
The Reynolds Foundation
The RVW Trust
The Saintbury Trust
The Salamander Charitable Trust
The Samuel Gardner Memorial Trust
The Steel Charitble Trust
The Thompson Family Charitable Trust
 

Third party cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of these cookies. If you would like to review what is used and how to opt out please click our cookie policy here.